logo

NEW ZEALAND WORK TO RESIDENCE VISA

NEW ZEALAND WORK TO RESIDENCE VISA

Once you’ve been in New Zealand for two years on a Work to Residence (Talent) visa you may be eligible for residence status under the Residence from Work Category.

This category is a great way to ‘upgrade’ from a temporary work visa to a residence visa. As a resident you’ll be able to stay in New Zealand indefinitely and access most publicly funded services.

To be eligible you’ll need to:

  • have been in New Zealand on a Work to Residence visa for two years
  • meet health and character requirements
  • provide evidence you’re from an English speaking background or have an IELTS certificate (level 5).

You’ll also need to satisfy the requirements of one of the following two pathways:

From an Accredited Employer work visa

If you were granted a temporary work visa to allow you to work for an accredited employer in New Zealand, you can apply for a residence class visa under Residence from Work (Accredited Employers) Category.

To be eligible you’ll need to:

  • have held a Work to Residence: Accredited Employer work visa for at least 24 months
  • have been employed full time for that period by an accredited employer
  • be currently employed and have a base salary of at least NZ$55,000 per year
  • hold full or provisional registration to practise in your occupation in New Zealand (if applicable)

From a Long Term Skill Shortage List work visa

If you were granted a temporary work visa to allow you to work for an employer in New Zealand in an occupation on the Long Term Skill Shortage List, you can apply for residence under Long Term Skill Shortage List Category.

To be eligible you’ll need to:

  • have held a work visa granted under the Work to Residence: Long Term Skill Shortage category for at least 24 months
  • have been employed full time for that period in an occupation on the Long Term Skill Shortage List.
  • be currently employed and have a base salary of at least NZ$45,000 per year
  • be aged 55 years or younger
  • hold full or provisional registration to practise in your occupation in New Zealand (if applicable).

 

Quick Enquiry




News
Visit Us On FacebookVisit Us On Twitter