logo

SKILLED INDEPENDANT VISA (SUBCLASS 189)

AUSTRALIA SKILLED INDEPENDENT (subclass 189) VISA

The Australian Skilled Independent 189 Visa is a permanent residency visa which enables highly skilled migrants to make a permanent move to Australia. You have to possess relevant skills and experience in nominated occupation, score the pass mark of 60 points and be proficient in English. If you are from Ireland, UK, US or Canada you will automatically meet the English requirement, unless if you need additional points. SSMIGRATION is a MARA Registered Agent (MARN 1173419). SSMIGRATION will fully assesses your eligibility, provide advice on your points and process your application from start to finish, including your skills assessment, expression of interest and visa application

This Visa enables highly skilled migrants to permanently move to Australia to fill shortages in the Australian workforce.

Applicants Outside Australia:

We will apply for this visa from outside Australia, do not make arrangements to travel to Australia until you are advised in writing that you have been granted a visa. Wait for a decision from us before you leave your job, sell your home or book your travel.

Applicants In Australia:

We will apply for this visa in Australia, you could be eligible for a Bridging visa that allows you to stay in the country lawfully while your application is processed. If you are given a Bridging visa A, we will apply for a Bridging visa B (BVB) to travel outside Australia while you wait for a decision.

ELIGIBILITY:

  • You satisfy the Basic Requirements (age, English language, qualifications, nominated occupation, work experience, skills, health and character)
  • You pass the Points Test with at least 60 points
  • You nominate a skilled occupation from the Skilled Occupation List
  • You are under 50 years of age

You can live and work anywhere in Australia and engage in any type of employment.

When you are granted a permanent resident visa, you will be allowed to live and work in Australia indefinitely; it is a multiple entry visa. If during the initial 5 years of the visa grant you wish to leave and re-enter you should apply for citizenship or if you are not eligible for citizenship contact SSMIGRATION on for your Resident Return Visa before you travel to ensure you maintain your permanent resident visa.

Process:

STEP 1: Apply English test through us.

STEP 2: Pay Registration and Assessment fee, if you secure a score which is equivalent to COMPETENT (6 in each module) english or ABOVE.

STEP 3: Send us required documents (Check List).

STEP 4: ASSESSMENT.

STEP 5: EXPRESSION OF INTEREST.

STEP 6: VISA INVITATION.

STEP 7: PAY DEPARTMENTAL CHARGES.

STEP 8: VISA GRANT LETTER.

STEP 9: Plan your trip.

STEP 10: Notify us, if any changes in your contact details (It is your responsibility, to notify the department about any changes in circumstance).

COST

Departmental Charges Indian Rupees (INR)
For Main Applicant Rs. 191,700/-
For Additional Applicant – 18+ Rs. 95,900/-
For Additional Applicant – U18 Rs. 48,000/-
Assessment Charges * Rs. 25,000/- to Rs. 50,000/-
Other Charges
Miscellaneous (SMS, POSTAL) Rs. 2,500/- to Rs. 5,000/-
Registration Charges Rs. 30,000/- + 15% service tax

* NOTE: Assessment Charges depend on the nominated occupation of the main applicant and additional applicant

 

Quick Enquiry




News
Visit Us On FacebookVisit Us On Twitter